Carlton will be without veteran Eddie Betts when it tries to keep its faint finals hopes alive against Sydney on Tuesday.

Betts has been managed, one of four changes made by the 12th-placed Blues as they look to mount a last-ditch bid for a top-eight finish.

Carlton faces a tough decision on whether to extend Betts’ career for one more one season but will use the opportunity to have a look at 185cm basketball convert Owies against the young Swans.

From St Kevin’s, Owies has shown encouraging signs as a livewire forward in his second season at Ikon Park after playing basketball at the University of Hawaii and Seattle University.

Ruckman Marc Pittonet has also been managed, while Cam Polson and Paddy Dow have been axed.

Kayo is your ticket to the 2020 Toyota AFL Premiership Season. Watch every match of every round Live & On-Demand. New to Kayo? Get your 14-day free trial & start streaming instantly >

David Cuningham, Tom De Koning and Lachie Plowman return, while Matthew Owies will debut.

Sydney will go in unchanged.

GWS has lost Zac Williams to injury for its clash with bottom side Adelaide, while Josh Kelly will not feature as he continues to recover from concussion.

Jye Caldwell, Sam Reid, Sam Jacobs and Zac Langdon come into the Giants’ side, with Williams, Harry Perryman, Brent Daniels and Shane Mumford out.

Eddie Betts won’t feature in Carlton’s clash with Sydney.
media_cameraEddie Betts won’t feature in Carlton’s clash with Sydney.

ROUND 16 TEAMS

ADELAIDE CROWS v GWS GIANTS

Tuesday September 8, 5:40pm at the Adelaide Oval

CROWS

B: L.Brown, D.Talia, K.Hartigan

HB: D.Mackay, B.Smith, L.Sholl

C: B.Keays, M.Crouch, R.Sloane

HF: S.McAdam, D.Fogarty, L.Murphy

F: T.Stengle, T.Walker, E.Himmelberg

FOLL: R.O’Brien, H.Schoenberg, R.Laird

I/C: C.Jones, B.Crouch, J.Kelly, A.McPherson

EMG: R.Knight, M.Poholke, B.Frampton, J.Worrell

IN: A.McPherson

OUT: M.Poholke (omitted)

GIANTS

B: L.Keeffe, A.Corr, H.Shaw

HB: S.Reid, N.Haynes, A.Kennedy

C: L.Whitfield, S.Coniglio, J.Caldwell

HF: J.Cameron, H.Himmelberg, Z.Langdon

F: T.Greene, J.Finlayson, J.Riccardi

FOLL: S.Jacobs, M.de Boer, T.Taranto

I/C: L.Ash, D.Lloyd, J.Hopper, B.Hill

EMG: J.Hately, T.Green, M.Flynn, C.Idun

IN: S.Reid, J.Caldwell, Z.Langdon, S.Jacobs

OUT: Z.Williams, B.Daniels, H.Perryman (all injured), S.Mumford (managed)

CARLTON v SYDNEY SWANS

Tuesday September 8, 8:10pm at Metricon Stadium

BLUES

B: S.Docherty, J.Weitering, K.Simpson

HB: T.Williamson, L.Jones, S.Petrevski-Seton

C: S.Walsh, P.Cripps, J.Newnes

HF: D.Cuningham, J.Martin, M.Murphy

F: M.Owies, H.McKay, M.McGovern

FOLL: T.De Koning, W.Setterfield, E.Curnow

I/C: L.Plowman, L.Casboult, M.Cottrell, Z.Fisher

EMG: M.Pittonet, P.Dow, C.Polson, M.Kennedy

IN: D.Cuningham, M.Owies, T.De Koning, L.Plowman

OUT: C.Polson, P.Dow (both omitted), E.Betts, M.Pittonet (both managed)

SWANS

B: H.Cunningham, A.Aliir, L.Melican

HB: J.Lloyd, J.Dawson, J.Thurlow

C: J.Rowbottom, L.Parker, R.Clarke

HF: N.Blakey, S.Reid, S.Wicks

F: T.Papley, T.McCartin, L.Taylor

FOLL: C.Sinclair, J.Kennedy, O.Florent

I/C: J.McInerney, W.Hayward, H.McLean, R.Fox

EMG: J.Bell, D.Stephens, C.O’Riordan, J.Amartey

No changes

NORTH MELBOURNE v PORT ADELAIDE

Saturday September 5, 7:40pm at Metricon Stadium

KANGAROOS

B: J.Walker, R.Tarrant, F.Perez

HB: S.Atley, B.McKay, L.McDonald

C: T.Dumont, J.Simpkin, J.Polec

HF: M.Wood, N.Larkey, J.Ziebell

F: B.Scott, C.Zurhaar, L.Hosie

FOLL: T.Goldstein, S.Higgins, J.Anderson

I/C: M.Williams, L.Davies-Uniacke, E.Vickers-Willis, A.Hall

EMG: P.Ahern, T.Murphy, M.McGuinness, T.Campbell

IN: F.Perez, J.Polec, J.Ziebell

OUT: M.Daw, P.Ahern, T.Murphy (all omitted)

POWER

B: R.Burton, T.McKenzie, D.Houston

HB: H.Hartlett, T.Jonas, D.Byrne-Jones

C: X.Duursma, O.Wines, K.Amon

HF: S.Powell-Pepper, T.Marshall, Z.Butters

F: C.Rozee, C.Dixon, R.Gray

FOLL: S.Lycett, T.Rockliff, T.Boak

I/C: S.Motlop, T.Clurey, K.Farrell, C.Sutcliffe

EMG: M.Bergman, J.Garner, W.Drew, B.Woodcock

IN: D.Houston, S.Motlop, K.Farrell

OUT: R.Bonner, B.Ebert, J.Westhoff (all omitted)

ST KILDA V HAWTHORN

Sunday September 6, 1:05pm at Metricon Stadium

ST KILDA

B: J.Geary, C.Wilkie, N.Coffield

HB: B.Paton, D.Howard, H.Clark

C: B.Hill, S.Ross, J.Billings

HF: Z.Jones, M.King, D.Butler

F: D.Kent, R.Marshall, J.Battle

FOLL: P.Ryder, J.Steele, J.Sinclair

I/C: B.Long, E.Phillips, J.Marsh, J.Lonie

EMG: D.Roberton, N.Hind, R.Abbott, R.Byrnes

In: J.Marsh, J.Lonie

Out: T.Membrey (finger), N.Hind (omitted)

HAWTHORN

B: Blake Hardwick, Will Day, Tom Scully

HB: James Frawley, Sam Frost, Chad Wingard

C: Changkuoth Jiath, Dan Howe, Jack Scrimshaw

HF: Luke Breust, Mitch Lewis, Dylan Moore

F: Josh Morris, Tim O’Brien, Jack Gunston

Foll: Jonathon Ceglar, James Worpel, Tom Mitchell

I/C: Damon Greaves, Liam Shiels, Harry Morrison, James Cousins

EMG: Jackson Ross, Finn Maginness, Jacob Koschitzke, Conor Nash

In: W.Day, S.Frost, D.Moore, J.Morris, D.Greaves, L.Shiels, H.Morrison

Out: C.Glass (omitted), D.Minchington (omitted), B.Stratton (ankle), J.Impey (corked hip), B.McEvoy (managed), S.Burgoyne (managed), O.Hanrahan (managed)

New: Damon Greaves

Geelong v Essendon

Sunday September 6, 3:35pm at Gabba

GEELONG

B: J.Kolodjashnij, L.Henderson, H.Taylor

HB: J.Henry, M.Blicavs, T.Stewart

C: M.Duncan, P.Dangerfield, S.Menegola

HF: L.Dahlhaus, G.Rohan, T.Atkins

F: B.Close, T.Hawkins, G.Miers

FOLL: R:Stanley, C.Guthrie, L.Fogarty

I/C: J.Bews, M. O’Connor, B.Parfitt

Z.Tuohy

EMG: C.Stephens, B.Parfitt, J.Bews, M.O’Connor

In: L.Fogarty

Out: J.Steven (injured)

ESSENDON

B: M.Gleeson, M.Hurley, B.Zerk-Thatcher

HB M.Guelfi, J.Ridley, A.Saad

C: K.Langford, D.Heppell, Z.Merrett

HF: W.Snelling, C.Hooker, I.Mosquito

F: J.Stringer, J.Stewart, A.McDonald-Tipungwuti

FOLL: S.Draper, D.Shiel, D.Parish

I/C: D.Smith, M.Redman, D.Clarke, J.Townsend

EMG: B.Ham, T.Cutler, A.Phillips, J.Begley

In: M.Redman, J.Townsend

Out: A.McGrath (ankle), J.Daniher (managed)

WESTERN BULLDOGS V WEST COAST

Sunday September 6, 6.10pm at Metricon Stadium

WESTERN BULLDOGS

B: Zaine Cordy, Alex Keath, Caleb Daniel

HB: Bailey Williams, Ryan Gardner, Hayden Crozier

C: Bailey Smith, Jack Macrae, Jason Johannisen

HF: Toby McLean, Josh Bruce, Mitch Wallis

F: Tom Liberatore, Aaron Naughton, Lachie Hunter

Foll: Tim English, Marcus Bontempelli, Josh Dunkley

Int: Ed Richards, Sam Lloyd, Will Hayes, Roarke Smith

Emer: Ben Cavarra, Pat Lipinski, Lachie Young, Jordon Sweet

IN: Zaine Cordy, Sam Lloyd, Roarke Smith

OUT: Easton Wood (hamstring), Laitham Vandermeer (hamstring), Tory Dickson

WEST COAST

B: L.Duggan, T.Barrass, B.Sheppard

HB: T.Cole, J.McGovern, J.Nelson

C; L.Jetta, D.Sheed, A.Gaff

HF: B.Ah Chee, J.Darling, L.Ryan

F: O.Allen, J.Kennedy, J.Waterman

FOLL: N.Naitanui, T.Kelly, J.Redden

I/C: B.Ainsworth, X.O’Neill, M.Hutchings, J.Rotham

In: J.Kennedy, J.Waterman, B.Ainsworth

Out: S.Hurn (managed), L.Shuey (hamstrings), B.Williams (omitted)

MORE AFL

Dear Queensland, Please don’t stuff up our Grand Final

Tigers break silence after Gold Coast brawl

Malthouse: Who is your club’s next superhero?

Originally published as Teams: Betts rested ahead of huge call on future

———–
https://ift.tt/2QZNx03

By admin